William Mobley v. CIR ( 2008 )
[…] States established by Act of Congress[]’ and insert[ing] ‘and the Customs Court[]’” and explaining
    that “[t]his amendment is necessary in order to eliminate from the bill all provisions relating to the
    Tax Court”).
    No. 07-2019                      Mobley, et al. v. Commissioner                                  Page 4
    When Congress, in other words, decided to leave the Tax Court in Title 26 (as an
    independent agency) rather than moving it to Title 28 (as part of the Judiciary), it deleted—and
    apparently intentionally omitted—the Tax Court from the courts listed in § 610. All of this history
    suggests that, whatever the ultimate reach of § 610, it does not include the Tax Court.
    At the same time that Congress enacted § 610, moreover, it also enacted 28 U.S.C. § 963,
    which says: “As used in [Chapter 57, ‘General Provisions Applicable to Court Officers and
    Employees,’] . . . the words ‘court’ and ‘courts’ include the Supreme Court of the United States and
    the courts enumerated in section 610 of this title.” (emphases added). The history of that provision
    likewise suggests that it was intended “to embrace the Supreme Court and all courts under the
    supervision of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. See section 610 of this
    title . . . .” H.R. Rep.