Baker v. Muskasey , 287 F. App'x 422 ( 2008 )
[…] Brooks, 
    343 F.3d 868
    (6th Cir. 2003), we held “that mail from a court constitutes ‘legal mail’ and cannot be
    (No. 07-5234)                                 -5-
    opened outside the presence of a prisoner who has specifically requested otherwise.” 
    Id. at 873,
    877. Regardless of whether we would ultimately conclude that Sallier did not
    invalidate the BOP mail regulations, Baker at least presented a statement of an actionable
    claim pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 8.
    Baker’s remaining claim is that the Ensign Amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6),
    which states that no federal funds “may be used to distribute or make available to a
    prisoner any commercially published information or material that is sexually explicit or
    features nudity,” is unconstitutional. While our sister circuits have upheld the Ensign
    Amendment against similar First Amendment challenges, see, e.g., Amatel v. Reno, 
    156 F.3d 192
    (D.C. Cir. 1998), it is a matter of first impression with this court and now is not the