Timothy Landis v. Pinnacle Eye Care, LLC ( 2008 )
[…] a reservist. 
    Id. at 674.
    The arbitration agreement between Garrett and Circuit City provided that
    claims arising out of cessation of employment would be settled by final and binding arbitration,
    enforceable by and subject to the FAA. 
    Id. Relying heavily
    on Gilmer, the Fifth Circuit concluded that USERRA claims are arbitrable.
    
    Id. at 674-75.
    First, nothing in the statutory language of USERRA demonstrated a Congressional
    intent to preclude arbitration. 
    Id. at 677.
    The court rejected the argument that USERRA § 4302(b)
    precludes arbitration. 
    Id. at 676.
    This section reads:
    This chapter supersedes any State law . . . contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice
    or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit
    provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to
    the exercise of any such right or receipt of any such benefit.
    
    Id. (quoting 38
    U.S.C. § 4302(b)). By agreeing to arbitration, a party does not forego the substantive
    rights provided by the statute, but rather it submits its claims to an arbitral forum instead of a judicial
    forum. 
    Id. at 677.