Tucker v. State of TN ( 2008 )
[…] accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). This protection
    extends to those detained in a county jail. See Penn. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 
    524 U.S. 206
    , 210, 
    118 S. Ct. 1952
    , 
    141 L. Ed. 2d 215
    (1998) (“State prisons fall squarely within the statutory definition of
    ‘public entity.’”). The ADA also requires public entities to provide accommodations that allow
    disabled individuals to enjoy the same services provided to non-disabled persons. Pursuant to the
    Department of Justice’s Regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1), “[a] public entity shall furnish
    appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an
    equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity
    conducted by a public entity.” (emphasis added). “In determining what type of auxiliary aid and
    service is necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual
    with disabilities.” 
    Id. at §
    35.160(b)(2).