Deborah Harrison v. Tracey Kirk ( 2008 )
[…] individual defendants. Thus, Harrison’s argument is unavailing with respect to Defendant officers.
    Nos. 07-2077/2078 Harrison v. Ash, C.O., et al.                                                  Page 8
    expect that [the other defendants] charged with [decedent’s] care would fail to secure [the necessary]
    help”).
    II.     Denial of Summary Judgment to Defendant Nurses
    Defendant nurses also appeal the district court’s denial of their motion for summary
    judgment. As a general rule, however, 28 U.S.C. § 1291 grants appellate courts jurisdiction to hear
    only “final judgments” rendered by district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (“The courts of appeals
    (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of
    appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States . . . .”). Thus, a denial of
    summary judgment, which is not a final order by a district court, is not immediately appealable.
    Johnson v. Jones, 
    515 U.S. 304
    , 313 (1995) (holding the district court’s disposition, finding that the