State Farm Bank FSB v. J. Reardon ( 2008 )
[…] that the OTS’s preemption regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 560.2, is inapplicable here simply because the
    Ohio Act regulates State Farm Bank’s exclusive agents and not State Farm Bank itself. As with the
    use of agents to sell bank-issued giftcards in Ayotte, federal law provides State Farm Bank with the
    authority to delegate the task of soliciting and marketing its mortgage products to exclusive agents.
    It is undisputed that State Farm Bank’s exclusive agents are subject to regulation and oversight by
    the OTS. According to 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(7)(D), “if a savings association . . . causes to be
    performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any service authorized under this chapter . . . (i) such
    performance shall be subject to regulation and examination by the [OTS] to the same extent as if
    such services were being performed by the savings association on its own premises.” Additionally,
    12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(1)(B)(ii) requires that a federal savings association provide the OTS with
    “prompt and complete access” to its agents for regulatory purposes.6 See also 
    Ayotte, 488 F.3d at 535