Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Redland Insurance Company ( 2008 )
[…] Under certain
    circumstances, this statute allows a “primary” insurer (one that has issued a motor-vehicle
    policy to a motor carrier) to seek contribution from a “secondary” insurer (one that has
    issued a policy to the owner of the vehicle that the motor carrier has leased). See 
    id.
    § 2307.34(B). But the primary insurer may recover only if the accident occurred “while the
    No. 08-1023         Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Redland Ins. Co.                          Page 7
    operator [was] engaged in a nontrucking activity.” Id. § 2307.34(B)(3). The only relevant
    definition of “nontrucking activity” covers “[a]ny operation of the leased motor vehicle that
    is not for the benefit of the lessee.” Id. § 2307.34(A)(2)(a) (emphasis added). We see no
    reason to read “for the benefit” more narrowly than the “in the business” exclusion in the
    policy itself, and Auto-Owners has pointed us to no authority to the contrary. Because