Creusere v. Weaver ( 2009 )
[…] agency for purposes of the Eleventh Amendment, the primary issue is whether the state itself would
    be liable for money damages against the entity. Brotherton v. Cleveland, 
    173 F.3d 552
    , 560-61 (6th
    Cir. 1999). Courts also look to such other factors as how state law defines the entity and the degree
    of control the state exercises over the entity. 
    Id. at 561.
    KEPSB was created by Kentucky statute and is an agency of Kentucky’s state government,
    which exercises control over KEPSB and provides its funding. See KRS § 161.028(1) (“[The Board
    is] an agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth, in the performance of essential
    governmental functions.”). There is no serious doubt in this case that KEPSB is a government
    agency that therefore enjoys Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity against Creusere’s claims
    for money damages.
    Although individual members of KEPSB are also immune from suit for money damages,
    7
    Creusere v.