Juliet Murphy v. National City Bank ( 2009 )
[…] Nat’l City Bank,540 F.
    Supp.2d 851 (E.D. Mich. 2008). The district court did not reach the question whether
    Defendant’s charging a fee for cashing an official check presented by a non-
    accountholder violated the MUCC. This appeal ensued. Subsequently, the district court
    held in the companion case, NNDJ, 
    Inc., supra
    , under the same facts presented herein,
    that Comerica’s charging a fee for cashing teller’s checks did not violate the MUCC.
    II
    The MUCC4 defines “Drawer” as “a person who signs or is identified in a draft
    as a person ordering payment.” M.C.L. 440.3103(1)(c). “Drawee” is defined as “a
    person ordered in a draft to make payment.” M.C.L. 440.3103(1)(b). “Remitter” is
    defined as “a person who purchases an instrument from its issuer if the instrument is
    payable to an identified person other than the purchaser.” M.C.L. 440.3103(1)(k). The
    3
    National banks may exercise “all such incidental powers . . . to carry on the business of banking
    . . . [including the power to negotiate] drafts,” i.e., to cash checks. 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh). The NBA