Juliet Murphy v. National City Bank ( 2009 )
[…] 309 F.3d 551
    , 563 (9th Cir. 2002) (noting that
    OCC’s construction of incidental powers of national banks as encompassing provision of ATM services
    to non-depositors at a charge was reasonable and thus entitled to great weight).
    4
    The provisions of the MUCC that are at issue are the same or similar to those of the UCC.
    No. 08-1483                   Murphy v. Nat’l City Bank                                     Page 4
    MUCC defines “Teller’s check” as “a draft drawn by a bank on another bank, or payable
    at or through a bank.” M.C.L. 440.3104(8). A “Cashier’s check” is defined as “a draft
    with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same
    bank.” M.C.L. 440.3104(7). The MUCC, M.C.L. 440.3409(1), defines “acceptance”
    as
    the drawee’s signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be
    written on the draft and may consist of the drawee’s signature alone.
    Acceptance may be made at any time and becomes effective when