Walsh v. Cuyahoga Cnty ( 2005 )
[…] servant. In all probability Ms. Walsh remained employed as a matter of law. But a
    reasonable trier of fact could find both that Allan intended to fire Ms. Walsh and that she
    believed she had been fired. It thus seems appropriate for us to assume that Ms. Walsh was
    deprived of her employment as a practical matter.
    No. 05-3016
    Page 6
    manual, the Board’s established disciplinary procedure entailed a written request for
    disciplinary action, a pre-disciplinary conference, and (if there was to be a discharge) an
    order of removal. Ohio Revised Code § 124.34(B) provides that “the appointing authority
    shall serve the employee with a copy of the order of . . . removal, which order shall state the
    reasons for the action. The order shall be filed with the director of administrative services
    and state personnel board of review . . . .” None of these procedures was followed at or
    before the October 19 meeting. Mr. Allan’s putative action must therefore be considered
    “unauthorized.”
    Nor did the Board of Health ratify the action which we are assuming Mr. Allan took
    at the October 19 meeting.