Popovich v. Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas ( 2005 )
[…] accommodations) – does not contain an explicit provision prohibiting discrimination by
    association with a qualified person with a disability.2 One could argue, as the defendant
    2
    See Title I, in 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(4), defining discrimination to include the “excluding or otherwise
    denying equal jobs or benefits to a qualified individual because of the known disability of an individual with
    whom the qualified individual is known to have a relationship or association,” and the parallel Title III provision
    in 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(E), making it discriminatory to deny accommodations “to an individual or entity
    because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a
    relationship or association.”
    -4-
    No. 04-3734
    Popovich v. Cuyahoga County Court
    does here, that this difference in the plain language of the ADA titles reflects a deliberate
    choice by Congress not to permit an action under Title II for associational discrimination.