Valley v. Social Security ( 2005 )
[…] “is without fault” and “such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [Title II of the
    Social Security Act] or would be against equity and good conscience.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 404
    (b). The
    ALJ found that denying Valley’s waiver request would neither defeat the purpose of Title II nor
    violate equity and good conscience. Accordingly, the ALJ found that the issue of fault need not be
    considered.
    Defeating the purpose of Title II means “depriving a person of income required for ordinary
    and necessary living expenses.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.508
    (a). “[R]ecovery will defeat the purposes of
    Title II in (but is not limited to) situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs
    substantially all of his current income . . . to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.”
    
    Id.
     § 404.508(b). In making this determination, the Administration may look to the individual’s
    financial resources in addition to her or his income. Id. § 404.508(a).
    Valley’s financial resources have fluctuated over the course of his pursuit of this matter. In