Valley v. Social Security ( 2005 )
[…] Id. § 404.509(b).
    Valley argues that recovery of the overpayment should be excused because the
    correspondence he received from the Administration      constituted “erroneous information from an
    official source” upon which he relied.1 In support of this argument, Valley cites to Gladden v.
    Callahan, 
    139 F.3d 1219
    , 1223 (8th Cir. 1998), in which the Eighth Circuit found that an ALJ’s oral
    advice to the plaintiff at his hearing regarding how many hours plaintiff could work without losing
    benefits satisfied § 404.510a’s requirement of “reliance on erroneous information from an official
    source within the Social Security Administration . . . with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent
    provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto.”
    Here, the Administration correspondence does not constitute an “interpretation of a pertinent
    provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto.” Although the letters