Partner & Partner, Inc. v. ExxonMobil Oil Corporation , 326 F. App'x 892 ( 2009 )
[…] Although plaintiff has argued its antitrust claims together, the district court recognized
    that the complaint asserted separate claims under the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act
    (MARA), MCLA §§ 445.772 and 445.773, which are modeled after § 1 (restraint of trade)
    and § 2 (monopoly) provisions of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 and 2, respectively. As
    the district court concluded, plaintiff’s MARA “restraint of trade” claims under § 445.772
    fail for the same reasons that the “restraint of trade” claims fail under § 1 of the Sherman
    Act. See MCLA § 445.784(2) (“courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by
    the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine
    of per se violations and the rule of reason”).
    Section 445.773 makes unlawful “[t]he establishment, maintenance, or use of a
    monopoly, or any attempt to establish a monopoly, of trade or commerce in a relevant market
    by any person, for the purpose of excluding or limiting competition or controlling, fixing, or
    No. 08-1590                                                                                             13
    maintaining prices.” Monopolization has two elements: the possession of monopoly power
    in the relevant market, and the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power. United