Partner & Partner, Inc. v. ExxonMobil Oil Corporation , 326 F. App'x 892 ( 2009 )
[…] whole. On appeal, plaintiff offers no authority to overcome this conclusion and makes no
    showing that the restraint on its ability to purchase gasoline from another source presented
    an adverse market-wide effect.
    4.     Michigan Antitrust Claims
    Although plaintiff has argued its antitrust claims together, the district court recognized
    that the complaint asserted separate claims under the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act
    (MARA), MCLA §§ 445.772 and 445.773, which are modeled after § 1 (restraint of trade)
    and § 2 (monopoly) provisions of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 and 2, respectively. As
    the district court concluded, plaintiff’s MARA “restraint of trade” claims under § 445.772
    fail for the same reasons that the “restraint of trade” claims fail under § 1 of the Sherman
    Act. See MCLA § 445.784(2) (“courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by
    the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine
    of per se violations and the rule of reason”).
    Section 445.773 makes unlawful “[t]he establishment, maintenance, or use of a
    monopoly, or any attempt to establish a monopoly, of trade or commerce in a relevant market
    by any person, for the purpose of excluding or limiting competition or controlling, fixing, or