Clark v. Chrysler Corp ( 2006 )
[…] rise to liability for fraud.
    Notably, the Gore Court did not reject per se the plaintiff’s “anticipated liability” theory of
    finding repeated actions. Instead, the Court rejected it on the facts because the defendant had
    reasonably relied on statutes that could reasonably be interpreted to provide a safe harbor for its
    No. 04-5279               Clark v. Chrysler Corp.                                                              Page 23
    conduct. Chrysler can make no such claim here, because 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) expressly provides
    that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard . . . does not exempt a person from liability
    at common law.”
    In light of its awareness of the dangers of B-pillar twist-out and its knowledge that there were
    no statutory “safe harbors” for its conduct, Chrysler should have anticipated that its conduct could
    expose it to liability and punitive damages.