Clark v. Chrysler Corp ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 429
    (emphasis added).
    11
    In noting this absence of evidence, we are not revisiting our earlier holding that the trial court properly
    admitted the testimony of Clark’s experts. See 
    Clark, 310 F.3d at 466
    . Rather, in accordance with the Supreme Court’s
    GVR Order, our analysis focuses on whether Chrysler’s conduct was indifferent or reckless to the requisite degree to
    support the award.
    12
    It is undisputed that Chrysler complied with federal testing requirements. [J.A. at 156.] Although 49 U.S.C.
    § 30103(e) provides that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard . . . does not exempt a person from liability
    at common law,” the issue here is punitive damages (emphasis added).
    No. 04-5279                Clark v. Chrysler Corp.                                                                   Page 8
    motorcycle manufacturer after concluding, inter alia, that a genuine dispute existed in the scientific