Thomas v. Cohen ( 2006 )
[…] right to exclusive possession of Augusta House or their individual bedrooms. The district
    court also concluded that the plaintiffs did not qualify as “tenants” under Kentucky common
    law, but the plaintiffs do not address this issue on appeal and have therefore waived it. See
    Ewolski v. City of Brunswick, 
    287 F.3d 492
    , 516-17 (6th Cir. 2002). The plaintiffs argue
    only that they were tenants under the KURLTA.
    The KURLTA defines a tenant as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to
    occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 383.545(15).
    (No. 05-5072)                                 -9-
    “‘Rental agreement’ means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations
    adopted under KRS 383.610 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and
    occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises,” 
    id. § 383.545(11),
    and a “dwelling unit” is “a
    structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by
    one (1) person who maintains a household or by two (2) or more persons who maintain a
    common household,” 
    id. § 383.545(3).
    Contrary to the plaintiffs’ claim, it is not clear whether each plaintiff’s “dwelling unit”
    was Augusta House as a whole or her individual bedroom, but we need not answer that