Thomas v. Cohen ( 2006 )
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.545(15). The record demonstrates that Plaintiffs lived in Augusta
    House pursuant to a rental agreement, which arguably granted them the right to live in
    Augusta House to the exclusion of others. Therefore, a jury should be allowed to determine
    whether Plaintiffs are tenants within the meaning of KURLTA.
    1.     Rental Agreement
    (No. 05-5072)                               - 18 -
    It is fairly obvious that Plaintiffs and Zinious entered into an oral rental agreement,
    which allowed Plaintiffs to occupy Augusta House. Section 383.545(11) defines rental
    agreement as “all agreements, written or oral, . . . embodying the terms and conditions
    concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    § 383.545(11). In this case, Plaintiffs allege that they had an oral agreement with Mission
    House to use and occupy Augusta House. Plaintiffs support these allegations with