United States v. Mandycz ( 2006 )
[…] during the summer” and stayed in “some kind of area where the workers lived . . . .”). Even if we
    were to acknowledge the possibility of granting an exception to the traditional civil rules for
    denaturalization proceedings, Mandycz has not shown that this is an appropriate case for doing so.
    Mandycz, finally, points out that “an incompetent person may not, as a matter of law,
    voluntarily renounce his or her citizenship.” Mandycz Br. at 27. That may be true but it does not
    help his claim. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5), “[a] person who is a national of the United
    States . . . shall lose his nationality by voluntarily . . . making a formal renunciation of nationality
    before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state.” The statute thus
    requires renunciation to “be by voluntary act,” Perri v. Dulles, 
    206 F.2d 586
    , 589 (3d Cir. 1953),
    and the law generally places restrictions on the ability of incompetent individuals to accomplish
    voluntary and legally binding acts, see McGrath v.