Keweenaw Bay Indian v. Naftaly ( 2006 )
[…] treaty was not an expression of clear congressional intent.4
    Likewise, Thompson v. County of Franklin, 
    314 F.3d 79
    (2d Cir. 2002), does not stand for
    the proposition that a treaty represents clear congressional intent. In that case, the lead opinion
    (there was no majority opinion) found that the land in question was freely alienable, although it did
    not explain from where this alienability derived. The lead opinion then found clear congressional
    intent to make the land alienable under the Indian Nonintercourse Act of 1790, (“INA”), 25 U.S.C.
    § 177. 
    Id. at 82.
    The INA states: “No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any
    title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or
    equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”
    The lead opinion found that the INA also stood for the fact that a conveyance made5 by treaty was
    valid, such that any property properly conveyed would also be subject to taxation. 
    Id. at 82-83.