Comm for Equity v. MI High School Athle ( 2006 )
[…] We therefore agree with the district court that proof of a discriminatory motive is not required for
    a Title IX claim based upon disparate treatment, and uphold its judgment in finding that MHSAA
    is in violation of Title IX.
    E.      Michigan’s Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act
    MHSAA’s next argument addresses Michigan’s Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, M.C.L.A.
    §§ 37.2101-37.2804, which, among other things, proscribes gender discrimination in the provision
    of public services and public accommodations. M.C.L.A. § 37.2302(a). Section 37.2302(a) provides
    in pertinent part as follows:
    Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
    (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,
    privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or
    public service because of . . . sex . . . .
    The district court determined that MHSAA constitutes a “person” under the statute, defined as “[a]n
    individual, agent, association, corporation, . . . unincorporated association, the state or a political