Combs v. Comm Social Security ( 2006 )
[…] of the claim, it may operate retroactively even if designated “procedural” by the
    Secretary.
    
    Id. at 859-60
    (alterations in the original) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A specific
    example of a seemingly procedural change that the court struck down as impermissibly retroactive
    was 20 C.F.R. § 725.701. The regulation created
    a rebuttable presumption that when a miner who is eligible for black lung benefits
    receives medical treatment for a pulmonary disorder, the disorder is “caused or
    aggravated by the miner’s pneumoconiosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.701(e). The employer
    may rebut the presumption with “credible evidence that the medical service or supply
    provided was for a pulmonary disorder apart from those previously associated with
    the miner’s disability” or was beyond the treatment necessary to treat the covered
    disorder, or “was not for a pulmonary disorder at all.” 
    Id. Id. at
    865. Before this new regulation, a miner was required to affirmatively prove that his