United States v. Caruthers ( 2006 )
[…] I do not believe that Caruthers’s
    appeal of his sentence should be characterized as a challenge on the grounds that it exceeds the
    statutory maximum. Instead, I adhere to the view that being a felon in possession of a firearm and
    being an armed career criminal in possession of a firearm are not two separate offenses, but simply
    recidivism-contingent   variants of the same offense, and therefore the statutory maximum of this
    offense is life.2
    1
    In this case, the district court had jurisdiction to sentence Caruthers pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231 which
    provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
    States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”
    2
    I further note that where ACCA status is an issue, district courts are required to advise the defendant that the
    statutory maximum is life. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(b)(1)(H) (requiring the trial court to ascertain that a defendant