United States v. Veach ( 2006 )
[…] in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States is a crime
    punishable by up to 20 years imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.) Under 18 U.S.C.
    § 113(a)(3), similarly, “[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily
    harm, and without just cause or excuse . . .” is made punishable by up to 10 years
    imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.)
    
    Id. In Kimes,
    we also discussed the situation in Gonyea, noting that in that case:
    . . . the trial court, believing that bank robbery in violation of the first paragraph of
    18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) is a general intent crime, had declined to let a defendant charged
    under that paragraph present evidence of his diminished mental capacity. The first
    paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) begins thus:
    “Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or
    attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains
    or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other
    thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control,
    management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings
    and loan association . . . .”
    In contrast, the second paragraph begins thus:
    “Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any
    savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part
    as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with