United States v. Veach ( 2006 )
[…] United States v. DeAndino, 
    958 F.2d 146
    , 148 (6th Cir. 1992) (quoting United States v. Brown, 
    915 F.2d 219
    , 225 (6th Cir. 1990)). Conversely, when the legislative branch “intends to create a specific
    intent crime, Congress explicitly says so.” 
    Kimes, 246 F.3d at 808
    . For example:
    18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1), which provides that “assault with intent to commit murder”
    in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States is a crime
    punishable by up to 20 years imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.) Under 18 U.S.C.
    § 113(a)(3), similarly, “[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily
    harm, and without just cause or excuse . . .” is made punishable by up to 10 years
    imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.)
    
    Id. In Kimes,
    we also discussed the situation in Gonyea, noting that in that case:
    . . . the trial court, believing that bank robbery in violation of the first paragraph of