United States v. Alvin Boudreau ( 2009 )
[…] Boudreau had raised the propriety of the enhancement on appeal; and the government did
    not object to Boudreau’s again raising the issue before the district court. See Makki, 129 F. App’x at 190-
    92. With the career-offender enhancement removed, Boudreau’s now advisory Guidelines range was only
    188-235 months – less than the mandatory minimum of 240 months required by Section 851(a). The
    Section 851(a) enhancement therefore became relevant in a way that it was not at the time of the prior
    appeal. Cf. Hebeka, 
    89 F.3d 284-85
    .
    2
    The text of 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) provides:
    No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part [21 U.S.C. §§ 841 et seq.]
    shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions,
    unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an
    information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or
    counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
    Upon a showing by the United States attorney that facts regarding prior convictions
    could not with due diligence be obtained prior to trial or before entry of a plea of guilty,
    the court may postpone the trial or the taking of the plea of guilty for a reasonable
    No. 07-2143           United States v. Boudreau                                                    Page 8
    court of jurisdiction to sentence a defendant and that even if the district court had
    jurisdiction, the government filed the information improperly so as to deprive the district
    court of the ability to enhance the defendant’s 
    sentence. 496 F.3d at 538
    . The defendant
    in Pritchett pled guilty to several drug charges at a hearing. 
    Id. The plea
    agreement
    unambiguously provided that the defendant was subject to a sentencing enhancement
    based upon his prior convictions such that he would receive a mandatory minimum
    sentence of 120 months.           
    Id. at 539.
         The defendant objected that because the
    government did not file the information until after the change in plea, in violation of the
    plain language of the statute, the government could not seek the mandatory minimum
    sentence. Cf. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) (requiring the government to file its notice “before
    trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty”). The district court found that the defendant was
    aware of the terms of the enhancement prior to his plea and therefore rejected the
    defendant’s contention. 
    Pritchett, 496 F.3d at 540
    .
    After finding that failure to follow Section 851(a) cannot divest a district court