United States v. Carter ( 2006 )
[…] condition of supervised release is reasonably related to the dual goals of probation, the rehabilitation
    of the defendant and the protection of the public, it must be upheld.” United States v. Bortels, 
    962 F.2d 558
    , 560 (6th Cir. 1992) (per curiam). This statement was an oversimplification, as the
    statutory requirements are actually  more detailed. A sentencing court may impose a non-mandatory
    condition of supervised release3 only if it meets three requirements. First, the condition must be
    “reasonably related to” several sentencing factors. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d)(1). These factors are “the
    nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant” and
    “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to
    protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the defendant with needed