Kenneth Schreiber v. Philips Display Components Co. ( 2009 )
[…] plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits; a description of
    the provisions providing for nonforfeitable pension benefits; circumstances which may
    result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits; the source of
    financing of the plan and the identity of any organization through which benefits are
    provided; the date of the end of the plan year and whether the records of the plan are
    kept on a calendar, policy, or fiscal year basis . . .
    29 U.S.C. § 1024(b) provides, in part:
    Notwithstanding the foregoing, the administrator shall furnish to each participant, and
    to each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, the summary plan description
    described in section 1022 of this title every tenth year after the plan becomes subject to
    No. 07-2440             Schreiber, et al. v. Philips Display                                          Page 22
    Components Co., et al.
    attack the non-fiduciary decision to transfer or terminate benefits; rather, plaintiffs base
    their claims on Philips’ failure to properly amend the plan according to its own stated
    procedures and “furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits
    under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description, and all modifications and
    changes.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (“A summary of any
    material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required
    under subsection (b) of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be