United States v. Mahmoud Salti ( 2009 )
[…] court’s application of the fugitive disentitlement doctrine and holding that the court did
    not abuse its discretion when it declined to order disentitlement). “A district court
    abuses its discretion when it relies upon clearly erroneous factual findings, applies the
    law improperly, or uses an erroneous legal standard.” Wikol ex rel. Wikol v. Birmingham
    Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ., 
    360 F.3d 604
    , 611 (6th Cir. 2004).
    The district court dismissed Al Ammouri’s claim pursuant to the fugitive
    disentitlement statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2466, which Congress enacted as part of the Civil
    Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 (CAFRA), Pub. L. No. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202.
    This section states:
    (a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of
    the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related
    civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related
    criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person--
    No. 07-4487        United States v. Salti, et al.                                     Page 9
    (1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process
    has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal
    prosecution--
    (A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
    (B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to
    submit to its jurisdiction; or
    (C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in
    which a criminal case is pending against the person; and
    (2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for
    commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.
    (b) Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any
    majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the
    corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies.
    28 U.S.C. § 2466.
    The Second Circuit was the first to apply the fugitive disentitlement statute.
    Tracking the statutory language, the Second Circuit identified five prerequisites to
    disentitlement under § 2466:
    (1) a warrant or similar process must have been issued in a criminal case