Villaflor v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 343 F. App'x 33 ( 2009 )
[…] Moreover, in its motion for reconsideration, State Farm again argued to the district court that there
    was “a ‘legitimate question of factual uncertainty’ as it relates to the nature, amount and frequency,
    if any, of attendant care benefits actually performed (and thereby incurred) by Plaintiff.” (Emphasis
    added.) The court looked to the no-fault statute and, specifically, the provision which the district
    court read as “requir[ing] an insurer to pay partial benefits even if the evidence does not support a
    claim for full benefits.” See J.A. 190 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(2) (“If reasonable proof
    is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid
    within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.”)). The court again rejected State Farm’s
    argument, concluding that State Farm “was required to pay some amount for attendant care, even if
    the precise level of care was unclear at that time,” and that State Farm “clearly acted unreasonably