Villaflor v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 343 F. App'x 33 ( 2009 )
[…] said are consistent with his diagnosed need for attendant care.
    The court also disposed of State Farm’s argument that because evidence showed that Villaflor did
    not need attendant care “on a 24/7 basis,” his need for full-time care could therefore reasonably have
    been questioned. The court noted that the no-fault statute includes a provision which “requires an
    insurer to pay partial benefits even if the evidence does not support a claim for full benefits.” See
    J.A. 190 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(2) (“If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the
    entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after
    the proof is received by the insurer.”)). The court found that State Farm “was required to pay some
    amount for attendant care, even if the precise level of care was unclear at that time,” and that State
    Farm “clearly acted unreasonably by cutting plaintiff off in August 2003 and paying no benefits