United States v. Robby McFalls ( 2010 )
[…] any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which
    there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who
    lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a
    dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any other dwelling house
    all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two
    hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of
    which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10.      This broad definition of dwelling, including all “houses,
    outhouses, buildings, sheds, and erections which are within two hundred yards” of a
    dwelling house, is broader than the definition of dwelling in generic burglary statutes. The
    generic definition of burglary of a dwelling cannot fairly extend to intrusions into sheds two
    hundred yards from a residence. In Taylor v. United States, the Supreme Court held that in