Michigan Bell Telephone Compan v. Laura Chappelle ( 2010 )
[…] incumbent LEC network [i.e., interconnection facility] to their own equipment located
    elsewhere. Competitive LECs use these transmission connections between incumbent
    LEC networks and their own networks [i.e., entrance facilities] both for interconnection
    Nos. 07-2469/2473           Michigan Bell Telephone Co. v. Lark, et al.                           Page 18
    FCC has never defined entrance facility that way. See TRRO ¶ 136 (“entrance facilities
    [are] the transmission facilities that connect competitive LEC networks with incumbent
    LEC networks”); 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(e)(2)(i) (“Entrance facilities [are] . . . dedicated
    transport that does not connect a pair of incumbent LEC wire centers”).
    Third, it requires us to assume that the FCC used the term “interconnection
    facility” to refer to a particular use of that wire (i.e., for purposes of transporting data
    between the CLEC and ILEC, rather than among CLEC customers), even though neither