Kenneth Foster v. Sharee Booker ( 2010 )
[…] Pub. Acts No. 314 at p. 1356 (§ 32(1)).
    According to one former Director of the Michigan Department of Corrections, serving
    as a Board member “was like any other civil service job: a member could stay until he
    or she wanted to leave or was removed for cause.” In 1992, however, the Michigan
    Legislature repealed the provision that had established the civil service board, 1992
    Mich. Pub. Acts No. 181 at p. 1125 (§ 32(3)), and created instead a board of ten
    members “who shall not be within the state civil service,” Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 791.231a(1) (emphasis added); see 1992 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 181 at p. 1124
    (§ 31a(1)). This represented a three-member increase in the size of the Board.
    Compare 1982 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 314 at p. 1356 (§ 32(1)) (“There is established in
    the department a parole board consisting of 7 members . . . .”), with Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 791.231a(1) (“Beginning October 1, 1992, there is established in the department, a
    parole board consisting of 10 members . . . .”). As of 1992, Board members are limited
    to four-year terms, although a member may seek reappointment at the end of his or her
    term. Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(2). The law now also requires that “[a]t least 4
    members of the parole board shall be persons who, at the time of their appointment, have
    never been employed by or appointed to a position in the department of corrections.”
    
    Id. Nos. 08-1371/1372/1626
              Foster, et al. v. Booker, et al.                   Page 5
    Like the structure and composition of the Board, the procedure for paroling
    inmates sentenced to parolable life has also changed over time. Until 1982, inmates