Kenneth Foster v. Sharee Booker ( 2010 )
[…] safety.” 
    Id. § 791.233(1)(a).
    If the Board decides not to parole an inmate after he or she
    has served ten years, then the Board reviews the inmate for parole periodically
    thereafter, until the inmate “is paroled, discharged, or deceased.” 
    Id. § 791.234(8)(b).
    Nos. 08-1371/1372/1626           Foster, et al. v. Booker, et al.                   Page 4
    If the Board decides to move forward with the parole process, either at the ten-
    year mark or following an inmate’s subsequent review, then the Board holds a public
    hearing. 
    Id. § 791.234(8)(c).
    The Board must give notice of the hearing to the inmate’s
    sentencing judge (or that judge’s successor in office). 
    Id. If the
    sentencing judge “files
    written objections to the granting of the parole within 30 days of receipt of the notice of
    hearing,” then the process comes to an end. 
    Id. Absent an
    objection, however, the
    Board ultimately decides whether to grant parole after holding the public hearing. See
    
    id. § 791.234(8)(a)-(d).
    Plaintiffs’ ex post facto and due process claims are based on the cumulative