Stadnyk v. Commissioner , 367 F. App'x 586 ( 2010 )
[…] See also Murphy v. I.R.S.,
    
    493 F.3d 170
    , 180 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (holding that money received in compensation for emotional
    injuries is taxable income pursuant to § 61 (a) because the 1996 amendments to § 104(a)(2) would
    make little sense if § 61(a) did not include compensation for personal injuries).
    Accordingly, Mrs. Stadnyk’s $49,000 settlement classifies as gross income under § 61(a),
    and Petitioners can only avoid paying taxes on the damages award if it falls under an exclusion.
    III. The Exclusion in I.R.C. § 104(a)(2)
    The exclusion from § 61(a) at issue in the instant case is contained in § 104(a)(2), which
    permits taxpayers to exclude from income “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit
    or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical
    injuries or physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).
    The Supreme Court has held that a taxpayer must meet two independent requirements before
    a recovery may be excluded under § 104(a)(2). “First, the taxpayer must demonstrate that the