Winnie Greer v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 595 F.3d 338 ( 2010 )
[…] ; Doyle, 94 F. App’x at 952. Here, the Tax Court
    found that Mrs. Greer did just that, failing to question her husband even when the
    documents she signed should have pushed her to do so. Were this de novo review, we
    might view the matter differently. For the reasons we have discussed, however, we
    cannot say that the Tax Court committed clear error in denying innocent-spouse relief
    based on the reason-to-know element of 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1).
    C. Section 6015(f): Equitable Relief
    Mrs. Greer also challenges the Tax Court’s denial of discretionary relief under
    26 U.S.C. § 6015(f). That section of the tax code provides that if a still-married taxpayer
    does not meet all the requirements under § 6015(b), the IRS nonetheless has discretion
    to grant relief from liability if, “taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is
    inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any
    portion of either).” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f). IRS regulations provide that the following
    nonexclusive list of factors should be considered in determining whether to grant
    § 6015(f) relief: (1) marital status, (2) economic hardship that would result absent relief,