Melton v. United States Department of Labor ( 2010 )
[…] 2
    The record indicates that the existence of a stale warning letter might be relevant
    in a later disciplinary hearing to impeach a statement by an employee that he had never
    had any prior trouble on the job.
    -7-
    No. 08-4441
    Melton v. Department of Labor
    in retaliation for refusing to operate a motor vehicle that does not comply with applicable
    state and federal safety regulations or for filing complaints alleging such noncompliance.”
    Brock v. Roadway Express, Inc., 
    481 U.S. 252
    , 255 (1987).
    Section 31105(a)(1)(B) provides:
    A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate
    against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment
    because the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because (i) the operation
    violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to
    commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or (ii) the employee has a
    reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public
    because of the vehicle’s unsafe condition.
    Throughout this litigation, Melton has asserted that Yellow Freight violated this proscription
    by disciplining him, i.e., by issuing a warning letter, when he had done nothing more than
    comply with safety regulations that prohibit the operation of a commercial motor vehicle