Bolton v. Dep't of the Navy Bd. for Corr. of Naval Records ( 2019 )
[…] Winter,
    
    435 F.3d 319
    , 323-25 (D.C. Cir. 2006). Decisions of the BCNR are “subject to judicial review
    and can be set aside if they are arbitrary, capricious or not based on substantial evidence.”
    Chappell v. Wallace, 
    462 U.S. 296
    , 303 (1983); see also 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),(E) (requiring the
    reviewing court to “set aside agency action . . . found to be” “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” or “unsupported by substantial evidence
    . . . .”); and 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(3)(A) (authorizing a court to set aside an action of the Secretary
    of any military department “only if the court finds that the recommendation or action was—
    (A) arbitrary or capricious; (B) not based on substantial evidence; (C) a result of material error of
    fact or material administrative error; or (D) otherwise contrary to law”). Notwithstanding, our
    review involves “an unusually deferential application of the ‘arbitrary or capricious’ standard” of
    the APA, Kreis v. Secretary of the Air Force, 
    866 F.2d 1508
    , 1514 (D.C. Cir.1989), because