Estate of William R. Barney, J v. PNC Bank, National Association ( 2013 )
[…] provided that “‘the plaintiff’s own allegations show that a defense exists that legally
    defeats the claim for relief.’” 
    Id. at 554–55
    (quoting 5B Charles Alan Wright and Arthur
    Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 1357, at 713 (3d ed. 2004)). So, if the plaintiffs’
    complaint contains facts which satisfy the elements of the defendant’s affirmative
    defense, the district court may apply the affirmative defense.
    Here, the facts that the Barneys pleaded showed that the Bank was entitled to
    invoke section 5815.07 as an affirmative defense. Section 5815.07 of Ohio’s version of
    the Act states that “[i]f a check is drawn upon the principal’s account by a fiduciary who
    is empowered to do so, the bank may pay the check without being liable to the
    principal[,]” unless one of two exceptions apply (as will be discussed below). Ohio Rev.
    Code Ann. § 5815.07 (West 2013). To determine whether a bank may use section
    5815.07, Ohio law prescribes a two-part inquiry: “[t]he inquiry to be made is not only