Walter Robinson v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.3205c
    In an effort to set aside the foreclosure sale of their property, the Robinsons assert
    that the defendants failed to abide by the requirements of Michigan Compiled Laws
    § 600.3205c and that such a statutory breach invalidated the transfer of the property.
    Pursuant to that state-law provision, certain procedures were put in place to assist
    homeowners facing loss of their homes as a result of the mortgage crisis that began in
    2008. As recognized by the district court, however, the plaintiffs’ claim to quiet title
    invoking § 600.3205c fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
    Pursuant to the express provisions of Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205a(6), “[i]f
    the borrower . . . previously agreed to modify the mortgage loan . . .[,] section[ ] 3205c
    do[es] not apply unless the borrower has complied with the terms of the mortgage loan, as
    modified, for 1 year after the date of the modification.” (Emphasis added.) In this case,
    the Robinsons entered into a “home affordable modification trial period plan” that became
    effective on October 1, 2009. On March 26, 2010, however, not quite six months later, the