Stryker Corporation v. National Union Fire Insurance ( 2012 )
[…] XL also argues that any consequential damages for which it is liable, such as
    attorney’s fees, should not be subject to penalty interest. The district court held that
    Stryker’s attorney’s fees were subject to the penalty interest statute, accruing on the date
    Stryker submitted the underlying tort claims to XL. First Interest Opinion, 726 F. Supp.
    Nos. 09-2332; 10-2383           Stryker Corp., et al.. v. XL Ins. America            Page 17
    2d at 768. XL argues that this is in error, relying on a provision of § 500.2006(4) which
    states that, “[i]f the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest shall
    be payable based upon the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the
    loss.” XL reads “interest shall be payable based upon the limits of insurance coverage
    rather than the amount of the loss” to mean that the court can only apply penalty interest
    to the sum that was used to exhaust the policy limits, and not any other sums that would
    not be subject to the limits.
    XL’s reading of the statute is unnecessarily narrow. A panel of this court,