In re: Byron Jackson ( 2016 )
[…] Jackson wanted the bankruptcy court to “vacate and or stay the Sheriff
    Sale set for February 9, 2015” on the Condominium. Motion to Reopen Case No. 14-13977
    Under 11 U.S.C. 350(b) and to Vacate/Stay Sheriff Sale Set for February 9, 2015 and Request to
    Expedite Emergency Hearing at 2, Jan. 21, 2015, ECF No. 93.
    At a January 28, 2015 hearing the bankruptcy court expressed its concern that Carlton
    House’s continuation of the foreclosure lacked a legitimate purpose because Carlton House was
    2
    Carlton House was a necessary party to the foreclosure. Ohio Rev. Code § 5311.18(B)(3).
    3
    The statutory lien extends to all “expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for
    ten days after any portion has become due and payable.” Ohio Rev. Code § 5311.18(A)(1). The lien becomes
    effective upon the date a certificate of lien is filed with the county recorder in the county where the property is
    situated. Ohio Rev. Code § 5311.18(A)(3).