Terry Rishoi v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. , 552 F. App'x 417 ( 2013 )
[…] 17, November 24, December 1, and December 8, 2011, in clear conformity with Michigan statutory
    requirements, see MCL § 600.3208 (requiring that notice of foreclosure be published for four
    successive weeks prior to a foreclosure sale), was expressly entitled “Foreclosure Notice” and
    identified Deutsche Bank as the assignee of the Rishois’ Mortgage.
    Accordingly, the fact that neither Notice 1, which was sent to the Rishois, nor the similar
    notice that was published on October 20, 2011, identified Deutsche Bank by name is irrelevant.
    MCL § 600.3205a(1)(b) expressly states that “before commencing [a foreclosure], the foreclosing
    party shall serve a written notice on the borrower that contains . . . . [t]he names, addresses, and
    telephone numbers of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the
    mortgage holder or mortgage servicer.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, the statute authorizes
    Deutsche Bank and Homeward Residential to do exactly what they did. This claim therefore fails.
    So, too, does the Rishois’ second claim fail. On the back of the tenuous assertion that,