Bellwether Cmty. Credit Union v. CUSO Development Company, LLC , 566 F. App'x 398 ( 2014 )
[…] invalid.
    Michigan’s LLC Act generally provides that “[d]istributions of cash or other
    assets” are to be “allocated among the members” of an LLC “in the manner
    provided in an operating agreement.” M.C.L. § 450.4303. The statute also provides
    default mechanisms, however, for determining how to allocate distributions in the
    event that a company’s operating agreement is silent or does not adequately
    address a particular situation.
    Under Michigan law, whether a member may withdraw from an LLC is also
    generally governed by the company’s operating agreement. M.C.L. § 450.4509 (“A
    member may withdraw from a limited liability company only as provided in an
    operating agreement.”). In the event that a member seeks to withdraw from a
    company, “[the] operating agreement may provide for an additional distribution to
    a withdrawing member.” If the operating agreement “is silent” as to the
    distribution amount owed to a withdrawing member, however, then Section