Bellwether Cmty. Credit Union v. CUSO Development Company, LLC , 566 F. App'x 398 ( 2014 )
[…] After careful review of the Operating
    Agreement, the district court sided with CDC, concluding that the Operating
    Agreement was not silent on additional withdrawal distributions, and finding that
    specific language in the Operating Agreement precluded the application of
    Michigan’s default provision, M.C.L. Section 450.4305, for withdrawal
    distributions.
    On appeal, Bellwether argues that the Operating Agreement was “silent” on
    additional withdrawal distributions, and that it should therefore be entitled to the
    “fair value” of its interest in CDC under M.C.L. § 450.4305, which applies when
    “an operating agreement permits withdrawal but is silent on an additional
    4
    withdrawal distribution.” CDC counters that § 450.4305 does not apply here
    because the Operating Agreement was not silent on the issue of withdrawal
    distributions, but rather expressly provided that it had no obligation to distribute