Nat'l Trust for Historic Preservation v. Fed. Hwy. Admin. ( 2014 )
[…] an environmental impact statement (“EIS”). 40 C.F.R. § 1508.22. Following the
    issuance of the Notice of Intent, the agency prepares a Draft EIS. 40 C.F.R.
    § 1502.9. The EIS must provide a “full and fair discussion of significant
    environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers and the public of the
    reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or
    enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. Alternative
    actions, including a No Action Alternative required to be considered by 40 C.F.R.
    § 1502.13(d), are measured against the Purpose and Need Statement, which
    explains why the agency is proposing to spend federal money on an action that
    potentially results in significant environmental impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13
    (“The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which
    the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed
    action.”).
    -4-
    No. 13-6214
    Coalition for the Advancement of Regional Trans. v. Federal Highway Admin., et al.
    Once the agency publishes the Draft EIS, the public may submit comments in
    response. Next, the agency must issue a Final EIS, which accounts for public