Nat'l Trust for Historic Preservation v. Fed. Hwy. Admin. ( 2014 )
[…] In addition, the
    potential solutions may have similar or cumulative environmental effects that
    should be analyzed together in one EIS to allow an informed decision on any
    ultimate solution(s). Because these needs are interrelated, and have arisen at the
    same time and in the same geographic area, evaluation of the full range of
    potential solutions, or combinations of solutions, in one EIS achieves the intent of
    NEPA. That evaluation properly included various one- and two-bridge
    combinations, as well as the no action alternative.
    This analysis comports with 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2), which states that “[c]umulative actions,
    which when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts and
    should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement.” (emphasis added). The analysis
    also complies with 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3), which provides that agencies may analyze
    “[s]imilar actions” in the “same impact statement” if those actions “have similarities that provide
    a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or
    geography.” (Emphasis added.) Further, the decision to combine a two-site project into one
    regional “mega project” “requires a high level of technical expertise and is properly left to the
    informed discretion of the responsible federal agencies. Absent a showing of arbitrary action, we