Nat'l Trust for Historic Preservation v. Fed. Hwy. Admin. ( 2014 )
[…] the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed
    action.”).
    -4-
    No. 13-6214
    Coalition for the Advancement of Regional Trans. v. Federal Highway Admin., et al.
    Once the agency publishes the Draft EIS, the public may submit comments in
    response. Next, the agency must issue a Final EIS, which accounts for public
    comments, addresses opposing views not already discussed in the Draft EIS, and
    incorporates any further information necessary to justify implementation of the
    proposed project. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9. Finally, the FHA will issue a Record of
    Decision (“ROD”) approving the final proposed action prior to its
    implementation. Occasionally, the FHA must prepare a supplemental EIS to
    respond to “substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to
    environmental concerns” or “significant new circumstances or information
    relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
    impacts.” 
    Id. If the
    agency issues a supplemental EIS after the ROD, the agency
    must prepare a revised ROD. 23 C.F.R. § 771.127(b).