United States v. Jonathan Agbebiyi , 575 F. App'x 624 ( 2014 )
[…] acquittal before the court submits the case to the jury as a
    prerequisite for making such a motion after jury discharge[,]” see
    23
    No. 12-2559, United States v. Agbebiyi
    Fed. R. Crim. P. 29(c)(3), Agbebiyi not only failed to move for a
    judgment of acquittal during trial, he also failed to so move after
    the return of the guilty verdict, as permitted under Fed. R. Crim.
    P. 29(c)(1).     Therefore, the “manifest miscarriage of justice”
    standard applies in this case.
    The offense of health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347 is
    committed by one who “knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts
    to execute, a scheme or artifice– (1) to defraud any health care
    benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or
    property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health
    care benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment
    for health care benefits, items, or services[.]”                § 1347.     To
    establish a violation under § 1347, the government must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “(1) knowingly devised
    a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in
    connection    with   the   delivery   of   or   payment   for   health    care
    benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute
    this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted with intent to
    defraud.”    United States v. Martinez, 
    588 F.3d 301
    , 314 (6th Cir.
    2009); see also United States v. Semrau, 
    693 F.3d 510
    , 525 (6th
    Cir. 2012).