United States v. Marcus Little , 611 F. App'x 851 ( 2015 )
[…] Reversal is appropriate
    “only if, viewing the record as a whole, the judgment is not supported by substantial and
    competent evidence.” 
    Wright, 774 F.3d at 1088
    (quoting United States v. Blakeney, 
    942 F.2d 1001
    , 1010 (6th Cir. 1991) (internal quotation marks omitted)).           Therefore, a defendant
    challenging his conviction on this basis “bears a very heavy burden.” 
    Id. (citing United
    States v.
    Prince, 
    214 F.3d 740
    , 746 (6th Cir. 2000)).
    As discussed, Little was convicted of endeavoring to influence a juror under 18 U.S.C.
    § 1503. Section 1503 provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening
    letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or
    impede any grand or petit juror [in] any court of the United
    States . . . in the discharge of his duty . . . shall be punished as
    provided[.]
    18 U.S.C. § 1503.
    To convict a defendant under § 1503, the prosecution must prove that “(1) there was a
    judicial proceeding; (2) the defendant had knowledge or notice of the pending proceeding; and