Annetta Powell v. Bank of New York Mellon ( 2015 )
[…] Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, No. 12–CV–11236, 
    2012 WL 5828625
    (E.D. Mich. June 4,
    2012), to argue that it was premature to dismiss the loan-modification claim before any discovery because plaintiffs
    had no way of knowing if they might have been eligible for a loan modification. However, the plaintiff in Roller,
    unlike plaintiffs here, contacted a housing counselor and followed the statutory loan-modification process. Her
    claim was that the mortgage holder failed to provide her with the calculations underpinning her denial.
    6
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 3205c(8) (2011) states:
    If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in
    violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where
    the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure.
    If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower
    participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and
    the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply,
    the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure
    proceed under chapter 31.
    -5-
    Case No. 14-2040
    Powell v. The Bank of New York Mellon
    we explained in Smith v. Bank of America Corporation, 485 F. App’x 749, 756 (6th Cir. 2012),
    “[the] statute . . . when triggered, allows plaintiffs to enjoin a foreclosure by advertisement and