Annetta Powell v. Bank of New York Mellon ( 2015 )
[…] II.
    We review de novo a district court’s decision to deny a motion to dismiss pursuant to
    Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim, using the same standards employed by the district court.
    Casias v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    695 F.3d 428
    , 435 (6th Cir. 2012).
    Non-judicial foreclosure, or “foreclosure by advertisement,” in Michigan is regulated by
    statute. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.3201-.3285. Once a foreclosure is complete and the six-
    month redemption period following the foreclosure or sheriff’s sale has expired, a former owner
    4
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204 states in relevant part:
    (1) [A] party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances
    exist:
    ...
    (d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in
    the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.
    -3-
    Case No. 14-2040
    Powell v. The Bank of New York Mellon
    loses all right, title and interest in the property. See Piotrowski v. State Land Office Bd., 
    4 N.W.2d 514
    , 517 (Mich. 1942). Mortgagors can set aside the foreclosure if they can demonstrate