Annetta Powell v. Bank of New York Mellon ( 2015 )
[…] or that the statute was somehow violated lacks adequate factual basis. Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 600.3204.7         Plaintiffs have not adequately demonstrated how the pooling and service
    agreement was violated under contract or trust law, or any federal regulation, in such a way as to
    compromise Mellon’s ownership and capacity to foreclose under the statute. Plaintiffs have not
    alleged that Mellon is not the rightful owner of the debt or sufficiently alleged a defect that
    would defeat Mellon’s ownership of the debt.
    7
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3) states:
    If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain
    of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the
    mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.
    -6-
    Case No. 14-2040
    Powell v. The Bank of New York Mellon
    Furthermore, plaintiffs have not alleged that they were subject to double liability on the
    debt or otherwise shown any prejudice to sustain a cause of action under Michigan’s foreclosure-