Michael Letvin v. Jack Lew , 626 F. App'x 575 ( 2015 )
[…] We review de novo a District Court’s denial of a motion to amend a pleading
    where such denial “is based on it being futile, or solely on the legal conclusion that the
    Case No. 14-2147                                                                           4
    Letvin, et al. v. Lew, et al.
    amended pleading would not withstand a motion to dismiss . . . .” V Cars, LLC v. Chery
    Auto. Co., Ltd., 603 F. App’x 453, 455 (6th Cir. 2015).
    III.
    A. Sheriff’s Sales
    Plaintiffs first seek to set aside their respective sheriff’s sales, citing MICH. COMP.
    LAWS § 600.5801(1) for the proposition that they have five years from the date of sale to
    do so.      Plaintiffs are mistaken.     MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5801(1) governs a
    “defendant[’s]” claim of title “by or through some deed made upon sale of the premises .
    . . by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale . . . .” Plaintiffs do not claim title by way
    of the sheriff’s sale, and § 600.5801(1) is thus inapplicable. Rather, plaintiffs must meet
    the Kim standard. As discussed infra, defendant banks’ supposed “overbidding” at the