Both arguments fail. 1. The Open Meetings Act The Open Meetings Act provides that, in general, “[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act. . . . However, a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.263(1). It requires also that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public” and provides that “[a] person shall not be excluded from a meeting otherwise open to the public except for a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.”
Id. § 15.263(2),(6). During the meeting at issue, the Mayor and Council decided to remove the audience from Council chambers to the vestibule during deliberations.