Melissa Downey v. Fed. Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n , 590 F. App'x 587 ( 2014 )
[…] rather, we may affirm the district court’s dismissal of [the plaintiff’s] claims on any grounds . . . .” Robert N.
    Clemens Trust v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc., 
    485 F.3d 840
    , 845 (6th Cir. 2007).
    8
    No. 13-2225
    Downey v. Fed. Mortgage Assoc.
    were removed to the district court; and this appeal involves the district court’s disposition of the
    Downeys’ counterclaims.
    4.
    The Downeys allege that the sheriff’s deed was illegally recorded in violation of
    Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2907a(1) because BAC did not possess an interest on which it
    could foreclose. Section 600.2907a(1) states that “[a] person who . . . by encumbering property
    through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate
    any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered.”
    As previously discussed, BANA, not BAC, foreclosed on the property, and BANA’s
    foreclosure was proper under Michigan law. Further, Section 600.2907a(1) does not apply to the
    recording of a sheriff’s deed. See Vanderhoof v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust, No. 12-10305, 
    2013 WL 784648