In re: Sheryl Bruner ( 2017 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 542
    (a). Section 363 provides that a trustee “may use, sell or lease…property of the
    estate.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 363
    (b)(1). The bankruptcy estate is comprised of “all legal or equitable
    interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case….” 
    11 U.S.C. § 541
    (a)(1); United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc. 
    462 U.S. 198
    , 203, 
    103 S. Ct. 2309
    , 2312
    (1983); In re Bailey, 
    380 B.R. 486
     (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2008). Since this case was converted from a
    Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 case, § 348 defines property of the converted estate as “property of the
    estate . . . as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the
    control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 348
    (f)(1)(A).4
    The Trustee, as the party seeking turnover, bore the burden of proving by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the Attorney Fee was property of the estate. Bailey v. Suhar
    (In re Bailey), 
    380 B.R. 486