In re: John McCoy ( 2016 )
[…] years. The Debtor and Mr. Ciccone had knowledge of the judgment liens when
    this case was filed, but Mr. Ciccone did not to seek to avoid the judgment liens
    while this case was pending. As a consequence, the Court hereby denies the
    Motion for an Order to Reopen Case.
    (Order Denying Motion for an Order to Reopen Case at 2-3, Bankr. Case 11-43318, ECF No. 21)
    (internal footnote omitted).
    No. 15-8056                               In re: John McCoy                              Page 6
    V. DISCUSSION
    Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), “[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such
    case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” When
    determining whether to reopen, many courts “consider the equities of each case with an eye
    toward the principles which underlie the Bankruptcy Code.” In re Kapsin, 
    265 B.R. 778
    , 780
    (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2001) (citation omitted).