United States v. Angela Suddarth ( 2019 )
[…] 727 F.3d 610
    , 617 (6th Cir.
    2013) (quoting United States v. Washington, 
    702 F.3d 886
    , 891 (6th Cir. 2012); and then citing
    United States v. Graham, 
    622 F.3d 445
    , 448 (6th Cir. 2010)). Thus, a defendant must bear “‘a very
    heavy burden’ to show that the government’s evidence was insufficient.” 
    Id.
     (quoting United States
    v. Kernell, 
    667 F.3d 746
    , 756 (6th Cir. 2012)).
    In the case at bar, the jury found the evidence sufficient to conclude beyond a reasonable
    doubt that Defendant had committed each of the elements of an 
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
     offense. An
    individual violates 
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
     if “under oath (or in any declaration . . . or statement under
    penalty of perjury . . .) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the
    United States [she] knowingly makes any false material declaration.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
    (a).
    Defendant contests two specific elements, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to show that
    her statement was either false or material. Falsity and materiality are essential elements of an
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
     offense. See United States v.