Serras v. First Tenn. Bank Nat’l Ass’n,
875 F.2d 1212, 1214 (6th Cir. 1989). A federal court may only exercise jurisdiction over a party in a diversity-of-citizenship case when such jurisdiction is both authorized by state law and permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Beydoun, 768 F.3d at 504. SFS argues that jurisdiction over Bastable exists under Michigan’s “long-arm” statute, specifically Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705(2). This provision provides for personal jurisdiction over nonresidents for claims “arising out of” acts that include “doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.”
Id. SFS’s theoryis that when Bastable incorrectly told Kopko that FBD did not have an account in SFS’s name, this negligent or fraudulent failure to divulge critical information harmed SFS in Michigan.